Rescue Restore Regenerate

Science

Elaine Sterling Skincare is recognized as one of the leading skincare products utilizing bioactive peptides, stabilized retinol and powerful anti inflammatory active ingredients. Elaine Sterling formulates her skincare line with a thorough understanding of microemulsion formulations and how they can be used pre and post aesthetic skincare procedures. Extensive research has been done on how the skin ages and how to address many of the common skin conditions that clients experience such as acne, hyperpigmentation, post inflammatory pigmentation, signs of aging and many more . Elaine Sterling Skincare actively does research in what we call the “Living Laboratory” so we can see how effective our active ingredients and skincare products are. All our research enables us to deliver skincare products that assist you to rescue, renew and regenerate your skin.

Acai berry extract:
The Acai berry is highly praised for its highly potent antioxidant properties. Its anti-aging compounds work to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin.

Allantoin:
Allantoin is a naturally occurring skin moisturizer that softens the skin. This nitrogenous compound is used in many of our products to aid in skin smoothing.

Aloe:
A great natural healer for your skin. It is full on vitamins, minerals, Amino acids, & enzymes. Aloe’s pH also closely matches that of your skin. Aloe comes from inside the leaves of the aloe plant, and is a thick jelly substance. Its healing properties can be found my rubbing the inner leaf on the affected area of skin, for a soothing solution to your painful or irritated skin.

Almond Extract:
Almond extract has an amazing natural ability to seal in moisture and strengthen the skin. It does this in a manner that prevents the build up of excess oil. Almond extract is readily absorbed into the skin, providing your skin with essential proteins and minerals to brighten overall skin tone and rejuvenate tired skin.

Arbutin:
Another extract from the Bearberry plant, Arbutin works as a skin lightening and brightening agent. By inhibiting tyrosinase it prevents that production of melanin, the pigment in the skin.

Arginine:
An animo acid that plays an important role in skincare. Arginine is naturally produced in your body and aids a variety of functions. Arginine helps widen blood vessels which can allow increased blood flow. This can speed up wound healing and skin reparation. Because Arginine is an amino acid, it is a building block for proteins that help restore collagen and skin firmness.

Betaglucan:
Often used as a gentle treatment for fine lines, wrinkles, and dermatitis. Originating from fungi and yeasts, beta-glucan is a protein that can penetrate deep into the skin with moisturizing results!

Bisabolol:
A type of alcohol in a viscous oil form. It naturally occurs in the German chamomile plant. It is known for its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties. It is also an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. The great thing about Bisabolol is that even though it is an alcohol, it is gentle on the skin and actually can help soothe irritated skin.

Blackberry Leaf Extract:
This active works as an inhibitor to matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). This enzyme breaks down collagen and elastin and causes a loss of skin elasticity. Blackberry extract works to stop the production of MMP, thus increasing the presence of collagen and elastin.

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane:

Centaury Extract
Works as an antioxidant on your skin. Centaurium erythraea is a species of pink flowering plant that is commonly prepared in a tea. It is thought to posses gastric and liver benefits when prepared for ingestion. Centaury extract contains phenolic acids, of which salicylic acid is a member.

Chamomile:
Chamomile is perhaps most well known for its calming effects. However, many people are not aware of its skin care benefits. Chamomile can help eliminate acne and minimize pore size. Chamomile is also being studied for its antibacterial and anti-septic properties. It is a much more gentle alternative to alcohol or other traditional antiseptics.

Cocoglycerides:
Cocoglycerides are coconut oil derivatives used as emollients and softening agents. The are used to naturally soften the skin.

Cyclomethicone:
A clear, odorless form of silicone. It leaves skin with a silky smooth feeling when applied. Due to their circular shape, cyclomethicones, they evaporate quickly after they have carried oils to the skin. Cyclomethicone is often used as an alternative for petroleum based solvents. It is a non-greasy hydrator that leaves skin feeling silky with no oily residue.

D-Glucan

Dimethicone:
A silicone oil that acts as an additional moisturizer and skin smoothing agent. Dimethicone molecules are too large to penetrate under the surface of the skin. Because of this, the oil sits on the surface of the skin and acts as a skin barrier. This ingredient is especially helpful for individuals whose skin barrier has been interrupted by a laser treatment or skin condition such as rosacea. It prevents transdermal water loss and protects skin from harmful bacteria.

Eucalyptus Oil:
A great anti-bacterial ingredient. It has none of the drying effects of standard antibacterials, but all of the benefits, Eucalyptus oil also acts as a powerful antioxidant to reduce free radicals and the aging of your skin.

Glucan:
Often used as a gentle treatment for fine lines, wrinkles, and dermatitis. Originating from fungi and yeasts, glucan is a protein that can penetrate deep into the skin with moisturizing results!

Glycerin:
A clear odorless viscous liquid, used to promote smooth skin. Glycerin is a great moisturizer for individuals with overly sensitive skin. Glycerin is a humectant, which means that it pulls moisture from the air to your skin. It is a common ingredient in many moisturizers as it is so effective and gentle on the skin.

Green Tea Extract
Tea has a variety of health benefits including, but not limited to, antioxidant and anti-carcinogenic properties. It is a great anti-oxidant and protects the skin from signs of aging.

1,2 Hexanediol:
1,2 Hexanediol is an excellent humectant, which means that it helps your skin retain moisture. This chemical compound contains may different individual ingredients including antioxidants making it a great non-irritating moisturizer.

Lactic Acid:
A member of the AHA family, and is very effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles, and is a magnificent exfoliant. In our Vita C micro exfoliant, it acts as a chemical exfoliant and reacts with the active ingredients in step 1 to create a warm sensation on the face. Lactic acid has a variety of benefits from stimulating collagen production to reducing oil production on skin.  Its effects are far reaching and fast acting, with little to no irritation after use.

Lavender:
A natural antiseptic and antifungal ingredient. Besides the obvious, these effects can also speed healing and reduce scarring. Lavender essential oil is also an anti-inflammatory and circulatory stimulant. This helps irritated skin heal more quickly and supplies red blood cells to affected areas. Lavender is a natural alternative that can smooth skin and even complexion.

Licorice Extract:
Licorice has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine and is backed clinical trials as an effective treatment for Melasma(darkening of skin pigment). It is used as a skin brightening agent.

Lysophosphatidic Acid:
This active is another form of a skin conditioner and softener to help maintain a smooth skin texture.  

Lysozyme:
Our lysozyme is extracted form egg whites. Lysozyme is a specific protein that can aid in wound healing and repairing skin problems such as acne scars and sun damage. Discovered by  Alexander Fleming, this ingredient is a great skin doctor with no side effects. 

Malic Acid:
This naturally derived acid gives apples their tart flavor. Classified as an Alpha-Hydroxy-Acid, Malic acid helps increase epidermal cell turnover rate, and penetrates deeper into the dermis to stimulate collagen production.  

Methyl Dihydroxybenzoate:
This new ingredient works as a skin lightener by halting the production of melanin. Unlike other tyrosinase inhibitors, this special active interferes on amore long term basis with melanin production .

Myristoyl Pentapeptide:
Variations of these peptide chains act as a skin barrier and promote wound healing to damaged skin. This peptide complex is a powerful restoring agent great for aging and youthful skin.

Morus Alba Leaf Extract:
Also known as white mulberry, Morus Alba is used for its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial effects. This active I also well known for its skin lightening properties.

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide:
Short chains of five amino acids including glycine, glutamine, proline, and arginine. The main function of pamitoyl oligopeptides is to restructure skin tissues. Studies have shown that palmitoyl oligopeptides can promote the production of collagen, elastin, hyaluronic acid, and glucosaminoglycan. This creates a smoother, imperfection free look to your skin. They also help reduce the bodies production of interleukins, which decreases the body’s inflammatory response.

This active has showed promising results for skin lightening. Derived from White Pine bark, Phenylenthyl Resorcinol is a safe non-hydroquinone skin brightener.

Phytomarine Mucosaccharides:
These chains of sugars, taken from plankton are used to help restore moisture within collagen molecules. This added moisture allows for more elastic collagen.

Safflower Oil:
Safflower oil is used as a lubricator and protective barrier for your skin. It acts as a transdermal barrier that prevents water from escaping from underneath your skin. This keeps your skin hydrated and can also smooth roughened skin. Safflower oil also comes from the pressed seeds which contain linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is an excellent moisturizer with excellent debris removing properties.

Salicylic Acid:
A key ingredient in the skincare world for its treatment of acne, psoriasis, Seborrhoeic dermatitis, and calluses. Salicylic acid is known for its exfoliating and keratolytic properties. It causes the skin to shed its outer layer of dead cells more rapidly, opens clogged pores, and neutralizes inflammatory bacteria.

Scutellaria Extract:
This active is from a species of flowering plant and is one of the 50 fundamental herbs used in traditional Chinese medicine. It is used as an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory.

Sigesbeckia Orientalis Extract:
Helps to soothe inflammation and stimulate wound and skin damage healing. It does this through tissue regeneration and restoration of collagen in the skin. Scars and stretch marks are formed by irregularities in the collagen matrix. Sigesbeckia orientalis extract enables your collagen to restructure itself in a more uniform matter, that decreases the appearance of skin imperfections.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate:
This Vitamin C derivative is a great alternative to ascorbic acid. In its natural form, it is a white powdery substance formed from tiny crystals. It is gentle on the skin, and helps reduce the presence of free radicals to slow the effects of aging. Additionally, this particular form of Vitamin C has shown promising anti-bacterial properties that may help those with acne-prone skin.

Spirulina Maxima:
Comes from a certain type of marine algae that is jam packed with nutrients. It is essentially the “superfood” of the sea. Spirulina maxima enables cells in the skin to metabolize more quickly, which allows for speedy healing. Faster skin regrowth also inhibits excess bacteria from collecting on the skin. Spirulina Maxima is also used for its antioxidant properties that assist in anti-aging.

Titanium Dioxide:
Used as a pigment in sunscreen and as a sunscreen thickener. Titanium Dioxide has a high refractive index which means it reflects back much of the light it receives, which keeps the UV rays away from your skin. It also is an excellent absorber of UV light and resists discoloration when exposed to it. This allows for a very stabile ingredient that can have prolonged protection. Titanium dioxide is often used an an ingredient for sunscreen that is targeted towards individuals with sensitive skin. Because it is a mineral based ingredient, it causes less irritation than other UV absorbing che

Tribehenin:
A mixture of glycerin and behenic acid, which is a plant dervied fatty acid and conditioner. It is used as a moisturizer and skin smoothing in skincare and cosmetic products. It is a skin conditioner that acts to not only smooth rough skin, but hydrate  the skin on a long term basis.

Uva Ursi (Bearberry Extract):
Also known as Bearberry extract has been used for centuries to treat conditions ranging from kidney stones to skin discoloration. Bearberry extract is very effective inhibitor of tyrosinase activity which lightens pigmentation. It reacts on the melanocytes to inhibit the tyrosinase activity by reducing melanin. It is a powerful antibacterial and antioxidant that keeps skin tone even and radiant.

Vitamin A Derivatives:
Sometimes called “retinol” in the skincare world,as it is a key vitamin used by your retina. Vitamin A is often used as an anti-aging ingredient and promotes skin metabolism. This enables the skin to regenerate more quickly, revealing brighter, fresher skin over a longer period of time.

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid):
Praised for its antioxidant properties. Vitamin C is essential to human life, and those that go without it can have serious health problems. Ascorbic acid is necessary for life and is a  miracle treatment for your skin. It has been known to aid in skin brightening, fighting bacteria, anti-aging, and collagen production. Vitamin C is gentle on the skin, yet can work quickly. This aspect of Vitamin C makes it great for all skin types from sensitive to mature.

Vitamin C  (Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate):
A Vitamin C derivative that is praised for its antioxidant properties. Vitamin C is essential to human life, and those that go without it can have serious health problems. MAP is a gentle ascorbic acid alternative, as it does not have the exfoliating effects of ascorbic acid, and is perfect for sensitive skin. It has been known to aid in skin brightening, fighting bacteria, anti-aging, and collagen production. MAP is gentle on the skin, yet can work quickly and is effective in doses as little as 10%.  This aspect of Vitamin C makes it great for all skin types from sensitive to mature.

Vitamin E:
Praised for its healing and brightening effect. Vitamin e works as an antioxidant and anti aging additive. It is used in a variety of products from skincare to food, as oil stabilizer. In accordance with the free radical theory of aging, many believe that Vitamin e helps break down free radicals to keep your skin healthier and younger.

Wheat Protein:
Derived from soft wheat and provides essential amino acids to your skin. It helps rejuvenate skin and promote production of proteins reducing the size and appearance of wrinkles. It provides balanced moisture and gently nourishes skin without an excess oily effect.
Witch Hazel:
Acts as an astringent to reduce the size of skin pores. The astringent properties aid in the cleansing of the skin and act as a gentle and non-drying alternative to harsh chemicals. Its disinfectant properties also aid in the removal of bacteria from the skin’s surface.
Zinc Oxide:
A mineral sunscreen ingredient. It is the broadest UVB absorber and is completely photostable. It is a very powerful sunscreen ingredient, yet it is also very gentle as it is a mineral sun blocker. Zinc oxide sits on the surface of the skin and is characterized as a broad spectrum sunscreen becuase it protects against UVA and UVB rays. Zinc oxide is usually ground into fine particles that do not scatter the light, so your skin does not apear white, but is protected.